All About Eve (1950) (Tv Show)

All About Eve (1950)

All About Eve (1950)
An ingenue insinuates herself into the company of an established but aging stage actress and her circle of theater friends.

Storyline

Eve (Anne Baxter) is waiting backstage to meet her idol, aging Broadway star Margo Channing (Bette Davis). It seems innocent enough as Eve explains that she has seen Margo in EVERY performance of her current play. Only playwright/critic DeWitt (George Sanders) sees through Eve's evil plan, which is to take her parts and her fiancé, Bill Simpson (Gary Merrill). When the fiancé shows no interest, she tries for playwright Lloyd Richards (Hugh Marlowe), but DeWitt stops her. After she accepts her award, she decides to skip the after-party and goes to her room, where a young woman named Phoebe has sneaked into her room and fallen asleep. This is where the "Circle of Life" now comes to fruition as Eve will get played like she played Margo.

Cast

Bette Davis, Anne Baxter, George Sanders, Celeste Holm, Gary Merrill, Hugh Marlowe, Gregory Ratoff, Barbara Bates, Marilyn Monroe, Thelma Ritter, Walter Hampden, Randy Stuart, Craig Hill, Leland Harris, Barbara White

Details

Director: Joseph L. Mankiewicz
Writer: Joseph L. Mankiewicz (written for the screen by)
Genres: Drama
Certificate: Approved
Country: USA
Language: English, French
Release Date: 15 January 1951 (Sweden)
Also Known As: Best Performance
Runtime: 138 min
Sound Mix: Mono (Western Electric Recording)
Color: Black and White
Aspect Ratio: 1.37 : 1


All About Eve (1950)

Related Posts:

0 Response to "All About Eve (1950) (Tv Show)"

Post a Comment